Judges elected!

As noted earlier on this Blog here, elections of judges by the Federal Assembly took place today.

Judges elected!

Unsurprisingly, all judges proposed by the Judicial Commission have been elected for the new term 2018-2023:

The 2nd ordinary judge:

BREMI Tobias; first elected 16 June 2010, re-elected now with 207/218 votes

Re-elected non-permanent judges with a background in technology:

  1. CLERC Natalia, first elected 16 June 2010; re-elected now with 199/207 votes
  2. DUX Roland, first elected 28 September 2011; re-elected now with 197/207 votes
  3. GERVASIO Giovanni, first elected 16 June 2010; re-elected now with 199/207 votes
  4. HERREN Barbara, first elected 28 September 2011; re-elected now with 199/207 votes
  5. KÖPF Alfred; first elected 16 June 2010,  re-elected now with 197/207 votes
  6. MÜLLER Christoph; first elected 16 June 2010, re-elected now with 197/207 votes
  7. MÜLLER Markus A.; first elected 16 June 2010, re-elected now with 197/207 votes
  8. RIGLING Peter D.; first elected 16 June 2010, re-elected now with 196/207 votes
  9. ROLAND André; first elected 16 June 2010, re-elected now with 196/207 votes
  10. ROSHARDT Werner; first elected 16 June 2010, re-elected now with 196/207 votes
  11. RÜEDI Regula; first elected 28 September 2011, re-elected now with 199/207 votes
  12. RÜFENACHT Philipp; first elected 16 June 2010, re-elected now with 197/207 votes
  13. SAAM Christophe; first elected 16 June 2010, re-elected now with 196/207 votes
  14. SCHÖLLHORN SAVARY Andreas; first elected 17 June 2015, re-elected now with 197/207 votes
  15. SCHNYDER Frank; first elected 16 June 2010, re-elected now with 196/207 votes
  16. SPERRLE Martin; first elected 17 June 2015, re-elected now with 196/207 votes
  17. SPILLMANN Hannes; first elected 17 June 2015, re-elected now with 196/207 votes
  18. STOCKER Kurt; first elected 16 June 2010, re-elected now with 197/207 votes
  19. SUTTER Kurt; first elected 16 June 2010, re-elected now with 197/207 votes
  20. VOGEL Daniel; first elected 16 June 2010, re-elected now with 197/207 votes
  21. von BALLMOOS Prisca; first elected 28 September 2011, re-elected now with 196/207 votes
  22. WERNER André; first elected 16 June 2010, re-elected now with 197/207 votes
  23. ZARDI Marco; first elected 16 June 2010, re-elected now with 197/207 votes

Re-elected non-permanent judges with a background in law (all elected 16 June 2010 for the first time):

  1. ALDER Daniel; re-elected now with 196/207 votes
  2. DUCOR Philippe; re-elected now with 197/207 votes
  3. GASSER Christoph; re-elected now with 197/207 votes
  4. HILTI Christian; re-elected now with 197/207 votes
  5. HOLZER Simon; re-elected now with 197/207 votes
  6. KRAUS Daniel; re-elected now with 197/207 votes
  7. LEGLER Thomas; re-elected now with 197/207 votes
  8. RENTSCH Rudolf A.; re-elected now with 197/207 votes
  9. SCHLOSSER Ralph; re-elected now with 197/207 votes
  10. WILLI Christoph; re-elected now with 197/207 votes

Five judges were elected for the first time (1-3 with a background in law, 4-5 with a background in technology):

  1. DORIGO SLONGO Lara; elected now with 208/211 votes
  2. HESS Andri; elected now with 209/211 votes
  3. KOHLER Stefan; elected now with 198/211 votes
  4. PARRINI Lorenzo; elected now with 208/211 votes
  5. STÖRZBACH Michael Andreas; elected now with 210/211 votes

Congratulations to all elected judges, and all the best of luck in handling of their cases!

What remains is the election of two further non-permanent judges with a background in chemistry; see this Blog here. Stay tuned.

Reported by Martin WILMING

THE PROVISIONAL OFFICIAL BULLETIN

Download (PDF, 57KB)

BE ON THE KNOW

Enter your email address to subscribe to this Blog and to receive new posts by email.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.